THIS IS TO INFORM YOU OF OUR POLICIES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM USERS OF THE SITE

Privacy Policy

  1. The information that we receive from you, including your personal details, is for the purposes of debiting and forwarding, so that you can order items from the Site (as such term is defined in the Terms of Use) and receive such items without errors. Your personal details, as well as your purchase details, will be kept in the data base of the Site in accordance with the provisions of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, and use will be made thereof in accordance with this privacy policy and according to the provisions of law. A copy of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, may be obtained from the National Legislative Website at: https://main.knesset.gov.il/Activity/Legislation/Laws/Pages/LawAboutSite.aspx
  2. We will use our best efforts to protect the intactness of your personal information that is received on the Site and its being kept confidential. The collection of information and the processing thereof is done in a secured environment – we use a combination of security technologies, protection procedures and organizational measures in order to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When we transfer sensitive personal data, for example details of a credit card (over the Internet), we protect same by using SSL encoding technologies. Portion of the services on the Site require registration in the scope of which you will be asked to provide personal details such as: your full name and your e-mail address. Therefore, you hereby declare that all such details are given to the Site of your own free will and with your consent.
  3. The Site may engage other third parties to supply limited services on the Site behalf, such as: providing an answer to questions connected with support or performing of statistical data in respect of our services. The Site will provide such third parties with details of your personal information which is required for providing such services, and the third parties and their employees are prohibited from using this personal information for any other purpose.
  4. The Site uses “cookies” and materially similar technologies for purposes of proper functioning of the Site (the “Cookies”), including for purposes of amassing statistical data regarding the use of the Site, for verification of details, for adapting the Site to your personal preferences and for purposes of securing and protecting information. There is a possibility of adjusting your browser so that it will accept or reject “Cookies”, or will inform you when “Cookies” are sent to you. Since every browser operates differently, check on the “help” menu on your browser as to how to make the aforesaid adjustment.
  5. As stated above, we devote resources and take various protective measures in order to prevent a penetration into the data base and to frustrate any possible violation of the privacy of our users. However, it is not possible to rule out faults completely. Therefore, you hereby declare that you will not have any allegation and/or demand and/or claim against the Site owner and/or anyone acting on his behalf as a result of violations, breakdowns and/or faults as aforesaid. We recommend to you to invoke all the possible means of caution to protect your personal details at the time of your activity on the Internet. For example, change your passwords frequently, use a combination of letters and digits at the time of creating passwords, and make sure that you use a secured browser.
  6. Any material provided to the Site is presumed not to be confidential. By providing information and/or any other material via the Site and/or by placing data on the Site, you declare that: (i) you own the rights of use and distribution in respect of such information and/or material; (ii) to the best of your knowledge no other person has any rights to such information and/or material; (iii) you approve that the Site shall use the information and/or the other material subject to what is stipulated in this privacy policy.
  7. Details of your e-mail address and additional details about you are subject to the rules of protection of privacy described above. The Site will as far as possible refrain from consciously passing on your personal details to third parties, unless it is for the purpose of providing the services for which such details were provided to the Site (such as debiting your credit card and shipping the purchased items to you) or if it is under obligation to do so according to a judicial decree or if it is threatened with legal steps (criminal or civil) being taken against it in respect of acts that you performed on the Site. In such case the Site is entitled to pass on your details to the party who alleges that he or it was prejudiced by you.
  8. There are links on the Site which refer to external websites. We make an effort to link to websites which, to the best of our knowledge, do not violate the right to privacy, but we cannot be responsible in any manner for the content and/or the extent of the protection of privacy that such websites provide, and therefore we recommend, in every case of furnishing details, to read the privacy policy of such websites and to act accordingly.
  9. You are entitled to read the information collected and kept by the Site, in accordance with this privacy policy pursuant to the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 1981.
  10. The Site may from time to time alter the provisions of this privacy policy. If, in the scope of such policy, material changes are made in provisions relating to use of personal information you have furnished, a notice to that effect will be published on the Site.